Paste your Bing Webmaster Tools verification code here

Privacy Policy

We at Soo Mill and Lumber Company Limited are committed to holding our customer’s personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our customers or required by law to do so.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The following principles guide us in the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information.

Principle # 1 Soo Mill Is Accountable

Soo Mill is accountable for all personal information in its possession or custody, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions. Soo Mill has established policies and procedures to comply with this declaration, and has designated a privacy officer to be accountable for compliance.

Principle # 2 Soo Mill will Identify Purposes

Soo Mill will identify the purposes for which it collects personal information, before or when the information is collected.

Principle # 3 Soo Mill Obtain Your Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Soo Mill will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.A customer’s consent can be express or implied. Soo Mill will obtain your express consent to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as financial information. A customer can withdraw consent at any time by informing us in writing.

Principle # 4 Soo Mill Limits the Collection of Personal Information

Soo Mill limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We will only collect personal information for the purposes identified to the customer. The collection of personal information will be done by fair and lawful means.

Principle # 5 Soo Mill Limits the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Soo Mill will use or disclose personal information only for the purposes it was collected, unless a customer gives consent to use or disclose it for another reason, or it is permitted or required by law. Soo Mill does not sell or rent your personal information or customer lists to any other organization or person.Soo Mill will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected.

Principle # 6 Soo Mill will Keep Personal Information Accurate

Soo Mill will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected. Customers may, in writing, challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate.

Principle # 7 Soo Mill Safeguards Client Information

Soo Mill will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle # 8 Soo Mill makes it’s Information Policies Available to it’s Customers

Soo Mill is open about the policies and procedures it uses to manage personal information. Customers have access to information about these policies and procedures. The information will be made available in a manner that is generally easy to understand.

Principle # 9 Soo Mill makes Personal Information Accessible

When customers make a request in writing, Soo Mill will within a reasonable time tell them what personal information it has, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed. We will provide you with access to your information so you can review it for accuracy and completeness. We will amend your information as necessary.

Principle # 10 Soo Mill is Committed to Addressing Client Complaints and Concerns

Soo Mill has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to customers’ complaints and questions. Customers may learn about these polices and procedures by contacting our privacy officer at 759-6767 or by mail to:

Soo Mill and Lumber Company Limited
539 Great Northern Road
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
P6B 5A1
Attention: Privacy Officer